Privacy Policy

As at October 2015


1. Your privacy

Kruger ANZ Pty Ltd (ABN 91132340302) and its related entities (Kruger ANZ, we, us, our) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act.


2. What we collect

We collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to provide you with our products or services. This is usually collected through information provided by you on your client information form.

This information may include:

  • your name, gender, postal address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for products or services we offer
  • your credit card details for products
  • information on the products we have provided to you online
  • a record of any queries you have made
  • other information you have provided to us.

Kruger ANZ will only collect other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals may transact business with Kruger ANZ without providing personal information or by providing information under a pseudonym.


3. How we collect personal information

a. Collection of personal information from Individuals
Kruger ANZ will collect personal information directly from individuals via:

    1. Purchasing a product or service online
    2. Participating in promotional activities
    3. Contacting Kruger ANZ directly via email, phone, website
    4. Contacting 3rd party suppliers via e-mail, phone, website
    5. Registering online account information.

b. Collection of personal information through websites and Apps
Information is automatically collected through your use of the expressishop website, through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to purchases. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow Kruger ANZ to customise a user's experience on their website. For example, when you visit the expressishop website, we may use cookies to record information including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used and disclosed by Kruger ANZ for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist Kruger ANZ to improve the functionality and usability of the website. Similarly, we may periodically collect and use technical data and related information (including technical information about your mobile device and system preferences), to facilitate the provision of software updates, software support and other services related to the website. Cookies are not used to identify you, although they will identify your browser. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Sites not to work properly.


4. Why we collect personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • processing transactions online and delivering products and services
  • to provide any associated loyalty program
  • promoting Kruger ANZ and its products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes. This may include matching information we collect against other information held by third parties. (We may also use and disclose de-identified data for these purposes)
  • helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers, and to help us selectively target promotional offers and opportunities
  • developing or seeking to deliver new ranges of products
  • protecting the security of our staff, clients, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention)
  • answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent, as outlined below.


5. Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to Kruger ANZ, you consent to Kruger ANZ contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS and telephone. You can opt out of being contacted by:

  • contacting our head office by email at mail@k-fee-system.com.au; or
  • by writing to Kruger ANZ Head Office, Suite 7, 400 Canterbury Road, Surrey Hills VIC 3127; or
  • advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls.

6. Email and mobile communication

If you provide us with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number. You may prefer to provide to us with your personal email address or phone number rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.


7. Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • Kruger ANZ’s contracted service providers or partners, including: overseas and local agents, delivery and shipping providers, information technology service providers, venues and event organisers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical analysis providers, call centres, hard copy and electronic mail houses, manufacturers and suppliers and external business advisers (such as recruitment advisors, auditors and lawyers)
  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws.

We may ask one of these third parties to contact you directly for a specific purpose, and provide us with information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information necessary to deliver their services. Kruger ANZ takes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations to protect personal information otherwise Kruger ANZ will seek the individual’s consent.


8. Cross border disclosure

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, who are located in places such as Germany, Switzerland, Hong Kong, India, the Philippines and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to Kruger ANZ (for example storing data via a cloud service, or where Kruger ANZ’s customer relationship management system is hosted on servers located overseas, or where delivery address information for online orders is managed via a third party located overseas).


9. Data quality and security

a. General
We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists. Printed documents may be held at Kruger ANZ’s head office, or archived in boxes and stored in secure offsite facilities. We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the APPs.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details.

b. Security
The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures and security restrictions on access to Kruger ANZ’s computer systems. While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Kruger ANZ as set out in section 12. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.


10. Third party sites

Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by Kruger ANZ are provided for your convenience. Kruger ANZ is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.


11. Access and correction

a. General
Please contact our head office if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

b. Access
We will generally provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested (eg by providing photocopies or allowing a file to be viewed), provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may, however, charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

c. Correction
If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

d. Complaints or Questions
If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our head office by:

Mail: Privacy at Kruger ANZ Head Office, Suite 7, 400 Canterbury Road, Surrey Hills VIC 3127

Email: mail@k-fee-system.com.au

Telephone: 1800 469 373

All complaints received will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to provide our response.


13. Changes to this Policy

Kruger ANZ may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on the website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our head office.